They Tryna’ Shut Your Mum Down Like Mahatma Ghandi.

Well isn’t this some bullshit?

After 2.5 months and 45,000+ views and alot of unexpected love and interest from complete strangers across the globe connected through a mutual fascination of dope sounds, all of which I genuinely appreciate- in the space of a fortnight I’ve been sent two DMCA (Digital Millennium Copyright Act) Copyright Infringement notices threatening to shut the blog down. Fuck that. I’ve worked harder than I ever intended to on here, to commit to the pamphleteering of great music via this blog and I refuse to let my last 92 posts disintegrate into the anal passages of cyber-space because of shook industry tactics.

I’m writing this whole thing real quick-time, so I won’t be able to cover every base in this tirade, however…

….the first post to get DMCA highlighted was Nas’ ‘Untitled’ (a.k.a. confront the fact it is and will always be ‘N****r’ no matter which sensibilities are offended), like, 2 and a half months subsequent to the rampant internet leak (which Nasty himself supported out of anti-establishmentarian revolt). But slappin’ around charges 2 and a half months after the real vital sales figures are in? Wow, you digital snitches and net combers at the label offices are doing a shit job of taking care of product.

A little over a week later I was issued another DMCA warning far more shocking and unreasonable than the first, but this time I had to laugh at how ludicrous The Man’s power-of-the-prick-wielding was: they tried to persecute me for having a download link to Kanye’s ‘Love Lockdown’ single. Gimmie a goddamn break- that single was leaked by the label (if not West himself even) for the aims of generating enormous promo and publicity (a routine ploy). The cat’s out the Louis Vuitton bag, so back off DMCA daleks, you have no business with me. Worst case scenario I thought to myself is that after the preliminary leak was the mediocre first version of ‘Love Lockdown’ and then then the superior mastered version dropped a couple days ago, that West himself issued a veto on the inferior leaks. If that is the rationale behind this, then to be honest as much I respect and deeply admire Kanye West, I should (figuratively) punch his teeth out for putting me in the line of fire when all I do is honour the man’s artistry. Perfectionism means you handle your business right first time around homie, instead of making a partisan suffer. (Still, I’ll see you at Glow In The Dark.) Yet I’m currently detecting ‘Love Lockdown’ up on dozens upon dozens of other blogs right now (ones way bigger than Your Mum), including WordPress blogs like mine- what the fuck’s all that about? Was I the only one that had this problem (feel free to comment)…? I’m going to appeal on principle alone.

Having worked in and around the music industry, I can understand some of their aggravation. On sight, to them I am the enemy of course: a sniveling, rat bastard, downloader (fair enough, but I cite having my arse credit crunched on, and I vowed to buy strictly vinyl when I start a salary) and distributor (not guilty, I don’t upload albums or singles onto the net, merely find them already circulating and re-exhibit them here). To my readers however, I’m just like them. ‘The internet generation’: a growing band of eclectics and free-thinkers. In my own mind, I’m just another arrogant blog wanker who thinks his taste is that utmost, superlative, supreme shit. Though I do try to show some level of subterranean infatuation and liberated critique for the music I want more people in the world to recognize and enjoy and it’s this campaigning (by all bloggers) that’s emancipated more musicians than ever. What, you make a little less money? Fuck you. You have more fans and an increased chance to pierce your sword into public consciousness; more people that love and worship your creative capabilities as a human being than you would have had 10 years ago. Use your acumen and capitalize on that so you can practice your craft and still live comfortably.

The above statement doesn’t just apply to major label artists, though I’m fully aware the independent grind is far more taxing. But then I’m humbled, and I’ll say it’s not my intention to hurt the smaller fish. It’s just that, not everyone is a music obsessive or avid follower. They don’t have a music blog checklist and don’t read the music publications or surf MySpace’s looking for future talent or analyze industry trends. I live for this shit. And all I’m trying to do is guide and inspire heads (particularly in my environment, I come from London, and no disrespect to my local mankind but one’s surrounded by a few fickle- but what? You don’t wanna tap the London/UK market? Everybody wants to tap the London/UK market. The pound is stronger than the dollar). Sometimes in efforts to nourish, you have to put that shit slap bang on their plate. People are afraid of or apathetic to approach/purchase independent music; it’s not frequently tangible in the way mainstream music is so that can breed ignorance, but I’m always insisting that does not make it any less thrilling for the head, heart, soul n’ feet. The sounds of the future are on here, not on your radio or television. So I put it on the plate. And let them eat that good shit. Until they become addicted. Then they become fiends, fans, lovers and real enthusiasts that spread the message on (replacing the advertisement that’s not available to smaller artists) and hopefully turn long-term supporters. It’s a perpetual cycle. It’s viral marketing. It’s THE new business model. Personally, I make little to nothing out of it, not a penny just personal satisfaction. I received an eloquent and civilized e-mail from the manager of one of the artists I’d put up and he distinguished “the love that underpins all these posts” foremost. I give and ask for nothing less.

I’ve said it before, the labels are in pain and they’re perishing but then every corporate middleman has his day (and imminent sunset). And though I could sit here behind the safety of a screen spouting anarchic declarations like “it’s time the artists and performers took the power back!” I also know it’s never that simple, and everybody fashions their own circumstance and major label investment hasn’t always been a poisoned chalice. Plus I have friends who work in the industry as A&Rs and managers, good people, who believe they can make a difference from the inside. So my respects to them, if not necessarily their overseers.

Still if you want to talk ethics- buy a fucking t-shirt and a ticket to the show. Your favourite artists make more money that way. Ask them.

But if you think legally digitally downloading your favourite artist’s material is ethical, don’t believe the hype. It costs the label fuck-all for somebody to download an album (no manufacturing, shipping or overhead costs of any kind) yet the artists still makes less money than if you bought a physical copy of their album (this may be more the case with Majors than Independents however). Why do people legally download music? Have we become THAT vegetated in our convenient electric bubbles? That’s the most pathetic disservice to music etiquette. Leave your homes and buy something you can feel in the palm of your hands with artwork you can ogle for its iconography (or atleast buy it off the net). Downloading 3 tracks off an album for 79p each is lackadaisical, pseudo-moralistic crap because you’re killing the craft of an album anyway. Stop that half-arsed shit.

I’d love to go really in depth, insightful and bring out the political and economic facts and figures to fill all the holes in my rant. But I’m looking at the clock right now thinking I’ll save that for my university dissertation instead of bombarding your 17 inch monitors with a self-indulgent polemic (as I’ve done so for the last ten paragraphs). I’ll probably think of more shit later on the bus home, but for now this is just a blunt diary entry.

Yet, fret not. I practically live by an audio-samurai code of “What else in life really matters except for music anyway?” It’s all I live for really. So, hol’ tight, Your Mum does her best.

If next thing you know, the blog gets (love) lockdown’ed and simply vanishes forever. I may set up a new private blog that is invite only. Whatever the outcome, just keep ibootleggedyourmum@gmail.com up in your domepiece, hit me up and I’ll tell you what’s going down. I can’t let down my (on average) 1000 readers a day. That’s miniscule by Nah Right or 2dopeboyz standards, but it means alot to me at any rate.

Right now I may have to take some time off from blogging (and I had some amazing stuff to put up this week) simply because I need to re-strategize how I’m going to spread the melodious gospel truth on here in a way that doesn’t risk me having to lose all my efforts because of The Man and his insecurity. I hope I have the reader’s support whatever I choose to do on here next. And thanks, reading your feedback e-mails always reminds me of how rewarding this endeavour’s been. I’ll still try and keep our now esteemed mixtapes coming weekly if I can.

Plus, you do realise Summer’s coming to an end, and well maybe it’s time I went back to university and, gee, I dunno, got a girlfriend or something.

Anyway, nuffin’ long.

Sincerely yours for the moment, Don Juan DeFantasticunt.

Photobucket

P.S. Here’s the (new version of the) fucking song in question. That I now refuse to post (because it’s posted everywhere else but they’ll probably only shank my shithole for it). Get it courtesy of my trusted amigo Speakz’ block rockin’ spot, click here >>>> Pinboard Blog.

P.P.S. Free Your Mum.

Advertisements

26 Responses to “They Tryna’ Shut Your Mum Down Like Mahatma Ghandi.”

  1. Speeakz Says:

    Firstly: This is the post of the day in my eyes! LOL!

    Secondly: The fucking scum who came to you with their bullshit. They need us more than we need them…

    Thirdly: Bruvs, why you bailing me up?!?!?! LMAO!

  2. Speeakz Says:

    baiting* lol

  3. Fantasticunt Says:

    i’m not baiting you blood, lol. i’m promoting you! i called you ‘trusted’! cherish that!

    and thanks geezer.

  4. Speeakz Says:

    LOOOOL! Yes, but watch the powers that be add my raaaaaas to their list!! hahaha!

    Anyways, don’t stop the fight. Freedom will prevail. We are the future.

  5. Lil Anita Baker Jr thinks and then... Says:

    It’s hard at top.

    You had a good run and I was just getting inquiring emails and spreading tha word like the nice lickle woman I am

  6. Fantasticunt Says:

    a good run? who said it was over baby? lol.

    far from it. i’m just gonna have to switch this motherfucker up.

    thank you for pushing my blog trolley around.

  7. Lil Anita Baker Jr thinks and then Says:

    I’ll look forward to Your Mum remixed.

    Be careful though “they” got their eyez on the prize

  8. likwit swordstress Says:

    FREE YOUR MUM! lol

  9. testicool Says:

    Keep keeping on… i love this blog. Bootlegging i loves it!

  10. kuma Says:

    i rate this blog and this post, much respect for keeping it real

  11. HD Says:

    mate this blog is a treat, ive bought way more music since i found it. Dont go to jail though like.

  12. Sirpentor Says:

    I’ve been deep in the game for a long time and thought I new all there was to know bout this music shit, ut in the last month of going over some of the shit you have posted on here that I didn’t even know about has changed the way I listen, dig, and fuck with music period!!! What ever you do you got my support!! Keep this shit coming we need people like you out there spreading this shit !!!

    Keep Mum Alive!!!!

  13. ClueKicks884eva Says:

    hear hear FREE YOUR MUM ! ! !

    amazing blog ya heard never had this much goodies in all my surfing years on this frikkin chair

  14. geda Says:

    apart from having an amazing taste in music ur also a great writer, odd and v. entertaining to read.

    i really hope things work out 4 you (and Your Mum ofcourse hehe).

  15. Speeakz Says:

    Now now, don’t make that head of his even bigger than it is…

    …Do I lie sir? LOL

    P.s lets print some “free your mum” t’s.

  16. Fantasticunt Says:

    LOL. blimey.

    quitely in the back of my mind i’d like to think he/she’s not far from the truth though! thanks all the same.

    and much love to all the rest of you who’ve left comments, and sent in e-mails, it’s a beautiful thing.

    i’m sitting down right now bumpin’ LPs by Ras G, Heralds of Change (Hudson Mohawke + Mike Slott), Jesse Boykins III, Johnson & Jonson (Blu + Mainframe), compiling the next mixtape and thinking WHAT THE FUCK AM I GONNA DO WITH ALL THIS MUSIC BABY?!?!?

    by the way Speakz, that new Alicia Keys & Jack White James Bond theme song is fucking ridiculous. the arrangement is crazy. do you think i’ll get seized by the fuzzy muff (feds) if i put up?

  17. Speeakz Says:

    LOOOOOOOOL!!!!

    Tek it. They’re already on to you, why not piss them off some more???

    You know my yard is always open > http://www.pinboardblog.com is your friend.

    It’s rather big. As is Your Mum.

  18. Rep This City Says:

    I’ve been having an affair with Your Mum for the last 2 months and I don’t want to stop lol.

    London peeps need to be on dis ting. You’re schooling.

    Stay up (Viagra) like that 88 Keys. Rep.

  19. Oday Says:

    mad love comin out of detroit. keep your mum free as a bird. we gotchoo.

  20. El B Sure Says:

    much love from chicago. free your mum! no justice no peace! fight the power! obama 08! jk, but stay up man, i hope things straighten out. your post are funny as hell, i mean it’s really some good shit.

  21. JB Yo Says:

    thanks to this blog – my local record shop has had increased business, ive been to see a few acts live and even purchased tracks from i tunes store.

    how this is bad for business i have no idea. its daft that the dinosaurs havent figured out the concept of viral marketing yet, and they need to get a grasp quickly. in fairness they should be thanking you for exposing people to new sounds and not pulling you up on it. they just dont get it do they.

  22. Cleetus Says:

    Well done, Mr. Fantasticunt!
    I’m writing you from a sleepy, forgotten Valley in the alps and your blog was kinda a window to my non-reachable musical world (depends on no infrastructure, no trains, no busses, no subway, no cities, no rap, just mountains). Thanks for that, me loves it.

  23. Fantasticunt Says:

    SUPER LOVE TO YOU ALL.

    I GOT AN E-MAIL SAYING THE MIXTAPES ARE DOIN’ ROUNDS IN PLACES LIKE D.C. RIGHT NOW. BIG TINGS!

    AND VALLEYS IN THE ALPS TOO? THAT’S EPIC.

    YOUR MOTHER CONNECTS!

  24. Your Mum’s Battle Continues… « I Bootlegged Your Mum Says:

    […] you’ve already heard my complaints before, so if you want to examine the opposition- how’s this for a fucking world exclusive, suckahs, […]

  25. chasdizz Says:

    i just found your blog , and it’s dope. i too am a bloger and only average a couple hundred hits per day and apparently i’ve already gotten 3 of those things. no email yet tho.

    keep doin your thing.

  26. Elidagod Says:

    Bro.. your blog is dope nice sh*t man 4real.. check out this beat tape you might like…http://www.zshare.net/download/518110228c8113b5/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: